10:45

Keynote: Redefining what it means to be a magazine

C2 – Start time: 10:45 / End time: 12:00

SpeakersChris Kaskie

11:00

How green is the grass on the other side of the fence?

Fixed rates and neighbouring rights for indies in Europe

C3 – Start time: 11:00 / End time: 12:30

SpeakersCharles Caldas (Input), Guido Evers, Charlie Phillips (Input), Michi Pohl, Helga Trüpel, Horst Weidenmüller (Moderation)

11:00

Streaming, subscriptions, sales and us indies

Searching for measurable links

Fritz 1 – Start time: 11:00 / End time: 12:30

SpeakersMark Chung (Moderation), Dario Dumancic, Christof Jessen, Friedel Muders, Thorsten Schliesche, Alison Wenham (Input)

11:00

Most Wanted: Music 2013

NARIP Music Supervisor Session with Michael Hill

WS1 – Start time: 11:00 / End time: 13:00

SpeakersMichael Hill, Tess Taylor (Moderation)

12:00

releasingarecord

WS4 – Start time: 12:00 / End time: 12:30

SpeakersClemens Kynast

12:00

Cloud Tools for Label & Rights Administration

Sneak Preview: Details Cloud-Tool for Independent Labels

WS2 – Start time: 12:00 / End time: 12:30

SpeakersAnsgar Hetkamp

12:00

Interview with VEVO: Music Videos

How does that work nowadays?

C2 – Start time: 12:00 / End time: 13:00

SpeakersAndrea Leonelli, Eric Mackay

12:00

“The perfect social media platform?”

What platforms make sense particularly for your artists?

WS3 – Start time: 12:00 / End time: 13:00

SpeakersMatthias Krebs

12:30

Cloud Tools for Label & Rights Administration

Label- und GEMA-Abrechnungen im Griff haben

WS2 – Start time: 12:30 / End time: 13:00

SpeakersPatrick Thomas

12:30

The Artist Management Contract

Legal Dos and Don'ts

WS4 – Start time: 12:30 / End time: 13:00

SpeakersHans-Jürgen Homann

12:30

Musikwoche presents: Offering music, seeking listeners

How do we reach the audience and where?

Fritz 1 – Start time: 12:30 / End time: 14:00

SpeakersThorsten Freese, Manfred Gillig-Degrave (Moderation), Martin Koller, Dr. Ekkehardt Oehmichen (Input), Wally van Middendorp

12:45

'Radio brennt'

radio – just a cash cow for Dieter Bohlen?

C3 – Start time: 12:45 / End time: 14:15

SpeakersFrank Kühl (Moderation), Mona Rübsamen, Tim Thaler, Dirk Wilberg

13:00

Lunch Keynote: How ticketing technology is transforming the live music industry

C2 – Start time: 13:00 / End time: 14:00

SpeakersRenaud Visage

13:00

GO Group Workshop

Green Touring

Go Group – Start time: 13:00 / End time: 18:00

SpeakersJacob Bilabel, Jörn Fischer, Nadja Flohr-Spence, Hendrik Haase, Katrin Hall, Christof Huber, Björn Moschinski, Michael Müller, Holger Jan Schmidt, Rainer Schüler

14:00

Daft Punk, Jai Paul and the Death of Music Journalism

C1 – Start time: 14:00 / End time: 15:00

SpeakersJohn Doran, Alexandra Dröner, Francine Gorman, Henning Lahmann (Moderation), Ruth Saxelby, Melissa Taylor

14:00

The Club Universe

In cooperation with ArtWert

WS3 – Start time: 14:00 / End time: 15:00

SpeakersWolfgang Barnick (Moderation), Rainer Grigutsch, Jurij Klauss, Raimund Reintjes, Marcus Rüssel, Karsten Schölermann

14:00

Sequences

From the hdpk Berlin and Bern University of Applied Sciences

WS4 – Start time: 14:00 / End time: 15:00

SpeakersAlain Brülisauer, Lic. rer. pol. Ökonom Erich Deschwanden, Kathrin Merz, Sebastian Reinicke, Prof. Jörg Remy, Matthias Schilling

14:00

Meet the AMAEI: Portuguese Independent Music Association

Speed-Meeting – Start time: 14:00 / End time: 15:00

SpeakersNuno Saraiva

14:00

Only dead fish swim with the flow

Input from the outside

C2 – Start time: 14:00 / End time: 15:30

SpeakersKlaus Gropper, Dr. Ursula Hudson, Ulrich Kasparick, Thorsten Schoppe, Johannes Theurer (Moderation), Sina Trinkwalder

14:00

Most Wanted: Music 2013

NARIP Music Supervisor Session with Paul Logan

WS1 – Start time: 14:00 / End time: 15:45

SpeakersPaul Logan, Tess Taylor (Moderation)

14:00

ALV Royalty Software

WS2 – Start time: 14:00 / End time: 16:00

SpeakersPatrick Thomas

14:30

This new world ain't brave at all

Oligopolies are no kid's carnival

C3 – Start time: 14:30 / End time: 16:00

SpeakersDr. Silvia Leipelt, Dr. Lars Hendrik Riemer, Dr. Martin Schaefer (Moderation), Christopher Schroer, Helen Smith

15:00

Promoters – Developing audiences the hard way

WS3 – Start time: 15:00 / End time: 16:00

SpeakersSebastian Hoffmann, Nina Legnehed, Samantha Wareing

15:00

Interconnection of Media and Festivals

C1 – Start time: 15:00 / End time: 16:00

SpeakersConrad Fritzsch, Martin Hossbach (Moderator), Chris Kaskie, Mark Löscher

15:00

noisy Academy Berlin presents: Speedcoaching digital music production

What you always wanted to know about digital music production

WS4 – Start time: 15:00 / End time: 17:00

SpeakersStefan Knauthe

15:30

Copyright collecting societies at the European level

An evaluation of current developments

C2 – Start time: 15:30 / End time: 16:30

SpeakersShigs Amemiya, Roxanne de Bastion, Paulo Manuel Mesquita Leite, m.eik Michalke, Kelvin Smits

16:00

Pop in Kiez

Szene-Freiräume und Musikspielstätten in den Plänen der Berliner Stadtentwicklung

C1 – Start time: 16:00 / End time: 17:00

SpeakersJana Borkamp, Jochen Brückmann (Moderation), Christophe Knoch, Lutz Leichsenring, Katja Lucker, Gerhard Spagenberg

16:00

DIY doesn't work

WS3 – Start time: 16:00 / End time: 17:00

SpeakersAndrew Apanov

16:00

Red Bull Media House Audio Portfolio presents: Life's a Pitch 2013

WS2 – Start time: 16:00 / End time: 18:00

SpeakersPhilip Dobrounig, John Taylor

16:00

Most Wanted: Music 2013

Expert Networking Session

WS1 – Start time: 16:00 / End time: 18:00

SpeakersIain Cooke, Milena Fessmann, Anna Jaskiewicz, Alex Lodge, Christian Mix-Linzer, Dirk Reichardt, Tess Taylor (Moderation)

16:00

Creative Speed Dating

Speed-Meeting – Start time: 16:00 / End time: 18:00

SpeakersJovanka v. Wilsdorf

16:15

No room for gaping chasms

Meta discourse with the Internet community that doesn't exist

C3 – Start time: 16:15 / End time: 17:45

SpeakersNina George, Oke Göttlich, Johnny Haeusler (Moderation), Sascha Kösch, Enno Lenze, Nico Lumma

16:30

Live Music meets Technology meets Future

Livekomm „Competence on Tour 2013“

C2 – Start time: 16:30 / End time: 18:00

SpeakersJörg Fukking, Olaf Möller, Gustavo Pinto Rodrigues, Lothar Scholz (Moderation), Karsten Schölermann, Wolfgang Senges, Dr. Monika Staudt

16:30

Wunderbar – German Bands On Board

Postbahnhof – Start time: 16:30 / End time: 18:30

SpeakersInitiative Musik & Deutsche Welle

17:00

Event security

WS3 – Start time: 17:00 / End time: 17:30

SpeakersUlrich Poser

17:00

Digital Distribution and Promotion for Unsigned Artists and Small Labels

WS4 – Start time: 17:00 / End time: 17:30

SpeakersTilmann Rautenstrauch

17:00

The SOCIAL MEDIA MYTH

"Tweet once per day & make as many friends as you can!"...

C1 – Start time: 17:00 / End time: 18:00

SpeakersShigs Amemiya

17:30

Events and copyright

WS3 – Start time: 17:30 / End time: 18:00

SpeakersUlrich Poser

18:00

Digital Forum – GEMA-free music on public radio?

Digitales Forum I

C2 – Start time: 18:00 / End time: 19:00

SpeakersProf. Dr. Rolf Budde (Moderation), Micki Meuser, Dr. Lars Hendrik Riemer, Kai Schoormann

18:00

Projekt Zukunft, bureauexport & Berlin Music Commission Get-Together

Postbahnhof – Start time: 18:00 / End time: 21:00

SpeakersProjekt Zukunft, bureauexport & Berlin Music Commission

19:00

Digital Forum II – Are club tariff agreements in sight?

Digitales Forum II

C2 – Start time: 19:00 / End time: 20:00

SpeakersProf. Dr. Rolf Budde (Moderation), Olaf Möller, Lorenz Schmid

10:00

GO Group Workshop

Green Touring

Go Group – Start time: 10:00 / End time: 16:00

SpeakersRuud Berends, Roman Dashuber, Sylvia Hahn, Thomas Kläser, Carl A H Martin, Kai Müller, Thies Schröder, Patty Schünemann, Philipp Styra, Simon Stürtz

10:00

ADVICE FOR INDUSTRY PROFESSIONALS

WS4 – Start time: 10:00 / End time: 18:00

SpeakersTo be announced

10:30

Uniting the Music Tech Ecosystem

Fritz 2 – Start time: 10:30 / End time: 11:00

SpeakersMichela Magas

10:30

#a2n_Public Coaching / Brandenburg

C1 – Start time: 10:30 / End time: 12:00

SpeakersJoe Chialo, Christian Fischer, Maurice Gajda, Christian Goebel, Alexander Hettler, Christoph Schrag (Moderation), Matthias Ziegenhain

11:00

Crowdfunding 3.0 for music artists

SellaBand

WS1 – Start time: 11:00 / End time: 11:20

SpeakersMalte Graubner, Alexander Hüsing (Moderation), Kathleen Olstedt (Moderation)

11:00

Keynote: Music Streaming

Fritz 2 – Start time: 11:00 / End time: 11:30

SpeakersLaurent Billion

11:00

Perspectives on the future of the music industry I

Fritz 1 – Start time: 11:00 / End time: 11:40

SpeakersManfred Gillig-Degrave (Moderation), Tim Renner, Sarah Wächter

11:00

VUT MEETING SESSIONS

Speed-Meeting – Start time: 11:00 / End time: 16:30

SpeakersTo be announced

11:20

worldwide digital music distribution for a sixpack beer and a pizza

Recordjet

WS1 – Start time: 11:20 / End time: 11:40

SpeakersAlexander Hüsing (Moderation), Kathleen Olstedt (Moderation), Jorin Zschiesche

11:30

Paradise Entertainment & Distribution GmbH

Workshop

WS3 – Start time: 11:30 / End time: 12:00

SpeakersRalph Boege

11:30

Creative Collaboration in Berlin

Music Technology and Electronic Music

Fritz 2 – Start time: 11:30 / End time: 13:00

SpeakersDennis DeSantis, Peter Kirn, Sascha Kösch, Sasha Perera, Florian Schneidmadel, Jan Werner

11:40

Crowdfunding 2.0 for concerts and live events

gigflip

WS1 – Start time: 11:40 / End time: 12:00

SpeakersJulian Bühler, Alexander Hüsing (Moderation), Kathleen Olstedt (Moderation)

11:40

Perspectives on the future of the music industry II – MISERIA E NOBILTÀ

On the social situation of artists and other cultural producers in the age of Spotify, iTunes and other gated communities

Fritz 1 – Start time: 11:40 / End time: 12:20

SpeakersManfred Gillig-Degrave (Moderation), Berthold Seliger

12:00

Your Music at the right time and place

Capsuling

WS1 – Start time: 12:00 / End time: 12:20

SpeakersAlexander Hüsing (Moderation), Shani Leiderman, Kathleen Olstedt (Moderation), Michael Ronen

12:00

Hear The Music – Digital Promotion System

Workshop

WS3 – Start time: 12:00 / End time: 12:30

SpeakersTo be announced

12:00

High-quality music in the digital age

WS2 – Start time: 12:00 / End time: 12:30

SpeakersSébastien Alexandre

12:00

Diversity I – Interdisciplinary knowledge transfer

Combining academia and experience in pop music

C2 – Start time: 12:00 / End time: 13:00

SpeakersProf. Dr. Susanne Binas-Preisendörfer, Dimitri Hegemann, Katja Hermes, Prof. Dr. Christoph Jacke, Sandra Passaro (Moderation)

12:15

#a2n_Public Coaching / Brandenburg

C1 – Start time: 12:15 / End time: 13:30

SpeakersJoe Chialo, Christian Fischer, Maurice Gajda, Christian Goebel, Alexander Hettler, Christoph Schrag (Moderation), Matthias Ziegenhain

12:20

The Digital PR for your music events

frestyl

WS1 – Start time: 12:20 / End time: 12:40

SpeakersJohanna Brewer, Alexander Hüsing (Moderation), Kathleen Olstedt (Moderation)

12:20

Perspectives on the future of the music industry III – Do It Together

Revolutionising the music infrastructure in the digital age

Fritz 1 – Start time: 12:20 / End time: 13:00

SpeakersRuth Daniel, Manfred Gillig-Degrave (Moderation)

12:30

finetunes GmbH

Workshops

WS3 – Start time: 12:30 / End time: 13:00

SpeakersOke Göttlich

12:30

WiMP DIY

WS2 – Start time: 12:30 / End time: 13:00

SpeakersBettina Engelmann, Meike Nolte

12:40

Electronic Music & Club Events

Beatguide

WS1 – Start time: 12:40 / End time: 13:00

SpeakersDaniel Bock, Tino Ehrich, Alexander Hüsing (Moderation), Kathleen Olstedt (Moderation)

13:00

MUSIC please Europe GmbH

Workshop

WS3 – Start time: 13:00 / End time: 13:30

SpeakersTo be announced

13:30

Crowdfunding 3.0 for Music Artists

SellaBand

WS3 – Start time: 13:30 / End time: 14:00

SpeakersMalte Graubner

14:00

FUCK OFF BOOKINGSTRESS

gigmit

WS1 – Start time: 14:00 / End time: 14:20

SpeakersAlexander Hüsing (Moderation), Kathleen Olstedt (Moderation), Andreas Schwarz

14:00

From School Band To Professional Career – Online Tools Appropriate For Musicians

How to retain control of your career and revenues by use of online tools?

WS3 – Start time: 14:00 / End time: 14:30

SpeakersSandra Leonie Ritter

14:00

Diversity II – "Out of the Absurdity of Life – Global Music 2013"

A sound lecture

C2 – Start time: 14:00 / End time: 14:45

SpeakersDr. Thomas Burkhalter

14:00

Music Streaming

Future Strategies

Fritz 2 – Start time: 14:00 / End time: 15:00

SpeakersStefan Baumschlager, Laurent Billion, Andy Chen, Andrew Dubber

14:00

Artist support in pop culture

How does it work and how do others do it?

Fritz 1 – Start time: 14:00 / End time: 15:00

SpeakersSat Bisla, Yalta Club, Frédérique de Almeida, Katja Lucker, Vanessa Reed

14:00

To know the new brazilian music to target the brazlian market

WS2 – Start time: 14:00 / End time: 15:00

SpeakersJarmeson Nascimento

14:20

Today Tickets Mobile last minute ticketing

Todaytickets

WS1 – Start time: 14:20 / End time: 14:40

SpeakersAlexander Hüsing (Moderation), Christian Miele, Kathleen Olstedt (Moderation), Gleb Tritus

14:30

la chunga music publishing

Workshops

WS3 – Start time: 14:30 / End time: 15:00

SpeakersTo be announced

14:40

Game Changer in the event market

50hours

WS1 – Start time: 14:40 / End time: 15:00

SpeakersAlexander Hüsing (Moderation), Florian Kosak, Kathleen Olstedt (Moderation)

14:45

Diversity III – Pirates as promoters and post-independence breakdowns

The music industry in African countries

C2 – Start time: 14:45 / End time: 15:30

SpeakersJoyce Nyairo, Florian Sievers

15:00

Music Network, Marketplace & Beat Auction House

Hook Book

WS1 – Start time: 15:00 / End time: 15:20

SpeakersKarim Bhorania, Roger Hofstetter, Steffen Holly, Alexander Hüsing (Moderation), Kathleen Olstedt (Moderation)

15:00

BLK – Berliner Label Kontor

Workshop

WS3 – Start time: 15:00 / End time: 15:30

SpeakersTo be announced

15:00

New money flows in the music industry system

C1 – Start time: 15:00 / End time: 16:00

SpeakersKarin Blenskens, Katja Lucker, Sandra Passaro (Moderation), Benjamin Ruth, Wolfgang Seibold

15:00

New recording opportunities at the Wuhlheide recording studio

WS2 – Start time: 15:00 / End time: 16:00

SpeakersMatthias Jung, Benjamin Ostarek

15:00

MIDEM reception

Reception Area – Start time: 15:00 / End time: 16:00

SpeakersMIDEM Reception

15:30

label software in the cloud: details sneak preview

WS3 – Start time: 15:30 / End time: 16:00

SpeakersAnsgar Hetkamp

15:30

Diversity IV – From Pirate Bay to Spotify and Beyond

The Struggle with the digitalization of Music in Sweden

C2 – Start time: 15:30 / End time: 16:15

SpeakersAdam Svanell

15:40

You have no excuse to ever be bored again

Network Awesome

WS1 – Start time: 15:40 / End time: 16:00

SpeakersJason Forrest, Alexander Hüsing (Moderation), Kathleen Olstedt (Moderation)

16:00

The TV Production Van in Your Browser

make.tv

WS1 – Start time: 16:00 / End time: 16:20

SpeakersAlexander Hüsing (Moderation), Georg Lenzen, Kathleen Olstedt (Moderation)

16:00

AUPEO!, primus inter pares? Why some start-ups make it, while others don’t

C1 – Start time: 16:00 / End time: 16:30

SpeakersHolger Weiss

16:00

Berlin Music Campus

WS2 – Start time: 16:00 / End time: 16:30

SpeakersMatthias Jung

16:15

Diversity V – Occupy Music

Making a documentary about the music collective Fora do Eixo in Brazil

C2 – Start time: 16:15 / End time: 17:00

SpeakersAndrew Dubber

16:20

Artists' potraits and concerts: eNtR berlin – The urban culture channel on YouTube

eNtR

WS1 – Start time: 16:20 / End time: 16:40

SpeakersKristian Costa-Zahn, Alexander Hüsing (Moderation), Kathleen Olstedt (Moderation)

16:30

How modern publishers are transforming to become digital media providers and what the music world can learn from them

C1 – Start time: 16:30 / End time: 17:00

SpeakersAndreas Gebhard, Christoph Keese

16:30

BVK Workshop: Venture Capital for the Music Business

WS2 – Start time: 16:30 / End time: 17:30

SpeakersConrad Fritzsch, Wolfgang Seibold, Mischa Wetzel

16:40

Make music today, right in your browser

Audiotool

WS1 – Start time: 16:40 / End time: 17:00

SpeakersAlexander Hüsing (Moderation), André Michelle, Kathleen Olstedt (Moderation)

17:00

It's made for your ears

Solid Sound

WS1 – Start time: 17:00 / End time: 17:20

SpeakersAlexander Hüsing (Moderation), Kathleen Olstedt (Moderation), Arne Stoldt, Richard Witte

17:00

Diversity VI – Towards more diversity in contemporary music culture and technology

C2 – Start time: 17:00 / End time: 18:00

SpeakersSteinunn Arnardottir, Johanna Brewer, Sonja Eismann (Moderation), Susanne Kirchmayr, Sinéad Meaney, Jenni Ramme

17:00

Almost everything about Music Apps

C1 – Start time: 17:00 / End time: 18:30

SpeakersBoris Blank, Jonathan Davies, Kevin Godley, Jörn Handschke, Hakan Lidbo, Eliot van Buskirk

17:30

CONNECT. GROW. INSPIRE.

OR: WHY COMMUNITY MANAGEMENT IS MORE THAN JUST CUSTOMER SUPPORT

WS2 – Start time: 17:30 / End time: 18:30

SpeakersTolgay Azman, Kerstin Bock, Severin Matusek

17:40

Treat tinnitus with your music

Sonormed

WS1 – Start time: 17:40 / End time: 18:00

SpeakersAlexander Hüsing (Moderation), Jörg Land, Kathleen Olstedt (Moderation)

18:00

Independent music for advertising, movies, TV and multimedia

Audiovisor

WS1 – Start time: 18:00 / End time: 18:20

SpeakersMarius Hartmann, Alexander Hüsing (Moderation), Kathleen Olstedt (Moderation), Fabian Sachsenröder

18:00

Diversity VII – ATTENTION: new music for children

C2 – Start time: 18:00 / End time: 18:30

SpeakersAntti Joas, Lutz Kienast, Yelka Wehmeier

18:20

Holistic Recommendation and Storytelling Technology

HORST

WS1 – Start time: 18:20 / End time: 18:40

SpeakersDr. Stephan Baumann, Alexander Hüsing (Moderation), Kathleen Olstedt (Moderation)

18:30

The Internet of Music Things

C2 – Start time: 18:30 / End time: 19:00

SpeakersSteffen Holly

18:40

Music of the future – Changing industry

Simfy

WS1 – Start time: 18:40 / End time: 19:00

SpeakersAlexander Berrai, Alexander Hüsing (Moderation), Kathleen Olstedt (Moderation)

19:00

Connecting musicians and the music industry – an “online dating platform” for business

MUSIC please

WS1 – Start time: 19:00 / End time: 19:20

SpeakersMarc Bernath, Alexander Hüsing (Moderation), Kathleen Olstedt (Moderation)

19:00

Rubys Brandenburg Reception

Postbahnhof – Start time: 19:00 / End time: 20:00

SpeakersMinisterium für Wirtschaft und Europaangelegenheiten des Landes Brandenburg des Landes Brandenburg

19:20

Mobile Club Music Discovery

Voice2Social

WS1 – Start time: 19:20 / End time: 19:40

SpeakersDennis Beyer, Alexander Hüsing (Moderation), Kathleen Olstedt (Moderation)