First We Take The Streets

First We Take The Streets

O2World Spree Bar
4. September - 5. September

From 4.-5. September there’ll be a premiere as part of this year‘s Berlin Music Week: First We Take The Streets. First We Take The Streets offers musicians, artists and sound artists living in Berlin a unique platform: between 3pm and 8pm there’ll be several spots and stages between Postbahnhof Berlin and Eastside Gallery for you to present yourself to the public. Highlight and gem of this street music festival is the o2 World Spree Bar, building the mainstage at the waterfront at the river Spree - facing the o2 World arena. This mainstage will exclusively be curated by local heroes Mighty Oaks.

The event is organized by the makers of Berlin Music Week in co-operation with the o2 World, the organizers oft he showcase festival First We Take Berlin as well as radio station Flux FM; the event is free to the public.

Join the event on Facebook here!

Running-Order // Mainstage

o2 World Spreebar curated by Mighty Oaks

Thursday, 4. September
Il Tempo Gigante 15:00
Parasite Single 16:10
Jackson Dyer 17:20
Racing Glaciers 18:30

Friday, 5. September
Alice Phoebe Lou
Alice Boman 17:00
Still Parade 18:10
Aloa Input 19:20


What The Truck?! Vevo geht auf die Straße

Friday, 5. September
o2 World
Lary 16:00
Heisskalt 16:30
Sierra Kid 17:30
Chakuza 18:15


Running Order // 10 Spots

(Thursday & Friday // 3pm until 8pm)

2shy2dance, aint me, Almost Charlie, Anatopia, Anna Hauss, Ansa, Arionce, AvaBonam, battlements, Beat Cube, Beats in A Pocket, Ben Wuyts, Berlin Music Campus 2014, Berlin Pop Ensemble, Beth Martin, Blake Day, Bled White, Blues Baby Blues, Captain Zorx, CMQK, CURRAO, David Owens, deadly past, Dominik Wrana, EDWARD JAMES GAY VI, Eißzeit, Elad Jacob, Erik Penny, FANGIRLS, Four Phonica, Georgie Fisher, Goldilocks Planet, Greg Clifford, Henja, HEYMOONSHAKER, Hope, iarthar, i hate slow songs, ILAVE, ILLAY, Jamie Collier, Jan Davidsson, Jaqueline Blouin, Jess Hart, Joe Welsing, Katapult, KLAKK, Kneipenchor, KOLUMBUS KILL, KROGMANN., LateDrive, LFNT, Liz Barak, Lula&Sebi, Mädchen aus Berlin, Marcel Brell, Mélinée, Mimi Ostermaier, Mister ME , Montag Mania, Mr Eart, My Arms, My Secret Session, Nathan, Nature in the City, Nitzsche & Hummel, November Me, Olga Show, paloma blanca, Paul Dill, Petula, Qveen Elizabeth, Rahel Kraska, Raposo live!, Redvers Bailey, Rodeo Throne, Romano Licker, Roy Dahan, Sara, Sean Bradford, Senakah, Shades Of Neon, STEVE, STUARD, Supercomfortable, SwingSchlampen, The Emma Project, The Say Highs, the singer and me, The Thiams, thewildfires, Thomas Minor, Tier aus Ton, Tim Gerrits, tim mcmillan & friends, Tokunbo, TRAGESER, Ulrich Stern, Vello Público, VersusNull, Vivian van der Spree, Vulcan, Young Chinese Dogs, Zane


Line up

Il Tempo Gigante 4. September / 15:00
Parasite Single 4. September / 16:10
Jackson Dyer 4. September / 17:20
Racing Glaciers 4. September / 18:30
Alice Phoebe Lou 5. September / 15:20
Lary 5. September / 16:00
Heisskalt 5. September / 16:30
Alice Boman 5. September / 17:00
Sierra Kid 5. September / 17:30
Still Parade 5. September / 18:10
Chakuza 5. September / 18:15
Aloa Input 5. September / 19:20